Tous les comptes rendus municipaux disponibles sur Pappers Politique !

Pappers Politique vous permet d'accéder et d'explorer les comptes rendus, délibérations et procès verbaux de conseils municipaux :
  • Anticipez les besoins et projets dans les municipalités et plus particulièrement les appels d'offre à venir.
  • Identifiez les communes actives sur vos thématiques de prédilection
Réserver une démo avec un expert

Catalan-language product labelling

Question écrite de Mme Diana RIBA I GINER - Commission européenne

Question de Mme Diana RIBA I GINER, M. Jordi SOLÉ,

Diffusée le 4 février 2021

Subject: Catalan-language product labelling

The Catalan non-governmental organisation Plataforma per la Llengua contacted the company Lego to inform them that under the Consumer Code of Catalonia (Act 22/2010), labelling in Catalan is compulsory in Catalonia. According to this code, consumers have the right to receive, in Catalan, ‘the information necessary for the proper consumption, use and handling of goods [...], in particular, the mandatory data directly related to the safeguarding of the health and safety’.

In judgments 88/2017 and 7/2018, the Spanish Constitutional Court confirmed that the Consumer Code of Catalonia fully applies.

Lego answered that ‘after consultation of European Commission’s Unit for Toy Safety & Food Policy (DG Grow), Spanish authorities had informed that [...] toy manufacturers and distributors are required by law to label their products at least in the Spanish national language, although this does not prevent them from using other (additional and non-compulsory) Spanish or EU languages (such as Catalan)’.

Given that the information given to Lego is not consistent with the current legal framework, and in the light of the aforementioned legal references, can the Commission confirm the accuracy of the answer given by the Spanish authorities on legal obligations for companies when labelling products for sale in Catalonia?

Réponse - Commission européenne

Diffusée le 30 mars 2021

Answer given by Mr Breton on behalf of the European Commission

(31 March 2021)

According to Directive 2009/48/EC on the safety of toys (1), manufacturers and importers shall ensure (and distributors shall verify) that toys are accompanied by instructions and safety information in a language or languages easily understood by consumers, as determined by the Member State concerned. The Explanatory Guidance Document (2) on the directive explains that ‘Member States will determine in their national law the language(s) which they will consider as easily understood by consumers’.

The language regime to be applied in a Member State is, therefore, in the remit of that Member State.

In Spain the directive on the safety of toys was transposed by the Real Decreto 1205/2011, which provides only for the use of at least Spanish (‘al menos en castellano’ (3)) for the instructions and safety information on toys.

In March 2018, the Commission services received, further to a specific request, clarifications from the Spanish authorities that, according to both the Real Decreto mentioned above and the judgments of the Spanish Constitutional Court referred to by the Honourable Members, toy manufacturers and distributors in Spain are required by law to label their products at least in the Spanish national language (‘castellano’), although this does not prevent them from using other languages, such as Catalan. Such position appears consistent with the relevant provisions in the directive.

⋅1∙ https://eur-lex.europa.eu/legal-content/EN/TXT/PDF/?uri=CELEX:02009L0048-20171124&from=EN

⋅2∙ https://ec.europa.eu/growth/sectors/toys/safety/guidance_en

⋅3∙ Formulation used in Articles 5(7), 7(4), 8(2), 12(3) and 14(2) of the Real Decreto 1205/2011.





Questions similaires

Déposée le 18 octobre 2022 à 22h00
Similarité de la question: 63% Similarité de la réponse: 50%
Déposée le 12 avril 2021 à 22h00
Similarité de la question: 63% Similarité de la réponse: 65%
Déposée le 8 juillet 2020 à 22h00
Similarité de la question: 65% Similarité de la réponse: 67%
Déposée le 22 juillet 2019 à 22h00
Similarité de la question: 58% Similarité de la réponse: 67%
Déposée le 12 février 2020 à 23h00
Similarité de la question: 66% Similarité de la réponse: 61%
Déposée le 20 mars 2024 à 23h00
Similarité de la question: 63% Similarité de la réponse: 60%